Adventure Annuals Ballet Blyton Fairy Fantasy Firsts History   Ladybird Picture   Poetry Pony   Reading   School

Search

Author
Title
Keyword or subject
Advanced Search
 
 
Enquiries & Telephone
Credit Card Payments

Call:0115 931 2677

Multiple book order (3+) ring for postage quote
 

Children's Book Icons

 

Kate Greenaway Prize Winners 1956 - 2010

awarded by  for an outstanding book in terms of illustration for children and young people.

 
 
 

A J MacGregor Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Bob Bushtail's Adventure
A J MacGregor A J MacGregor
Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, Reprint
Good/Fair Matt boards, original selling price 15 p. The pages are clean and bright. The page edges are slightly stained. The front cover is worn to the margins and slightly stained to the side margin. The back cover is a little grubby with where to the top corner. The corners and spine are bumped and rubbed. 072140314X / 9780721403144 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bob Bushtail's Adventure
A J Macgregor with Verses By W Perring A J MacGregor
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1943, Third Edition
Poor Very tatty reading copy. The illustrations are all clean and bright. The story pages are a little grubby. The endpapers are grubby. There is a gift inscription. The spine has split and been repaired with brown paper tape which is peeling. There are a few pencil crayon marks to the front face of the cover. The Letters of the title have been filled in with pencil. 072140314x / 9780721403144 
Price: 4.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bob Bushtail's Adventure
A J MacGregor A J MacGregor
Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, Reprint
Fair Matt boards original selling price 24p. The pages are reasonably clean and bright although creased. The corners and spine are bumped and rubbed. 072140314X / 9780721403144 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bunnikin's Picnic Party
A J MacGregor A J MacGregor
Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, Reprint
Good Matt boards, original selling price 60 p. The pages are very clean and bright. There is a name written in the book. The corners are slightly rubbed. The spine ends are bumped and rubbed. 0721402062 / 9780721402062 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bunnikin's Picnic Party
A J MacGregor A J MacGregor
Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, Reprint
Poor Laminated copy. The pages are mostly clean and bright. There is scribble in felt tip pen on two pages. The pastedowns have been ripped off. There is a name written on the front end paper and pencil. Reading copy only. 0721402062 / 9780721402062 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bunny's First Birthday
A J Macgregor with Verses By W Perring A J MacGregor
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 
VG + Original selling price 30p. The corners and spine are very slightly bumped and worn. 0721403018 / 9780721403014 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bunny's First Birthday
A J Macgregor with Verses By W Perring A J MacGregor
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 
Good Plus Original selling price 24p. Matt boards. The spine is bumped at the top. There is a very slight feint paint mark to the front cover. There is a larger more visible one to the reverse. 0721403018 / 9780721403014 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bunny's First Birthday
A J MacGregor A J MacGregor
Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, Reprint
Good Matt boards original selling price 30 p. The pages are reasonably clean and bright. The corners and spine bumped and rubbed. There are two old price stickers on the back cover which someone has tried to remove leaving a worn patch. 0721403018 / 9780721403014 
Price: 2.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bunny's First Birthday
A J Macgregor with Verses By W Perring A J MacGregor
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 
Good Plus Laminated copy. The pages are clean and bright and slightly creased. The cover is very clean and bright. The corners and spine are a little bumped. 0721403018 / 9780721403014 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ginger' s Adventures
A J MacGregor A J MacGregor
Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, Reprint
Good ++ Matt boards, original selling price 40 p. Exceptionally clean and bright copy for its age. The pages are extremely clean and bright. The cover is very clean and bright. There is a bump to to the side margin of the front cover. The corners are little bumped and rubbed. The spine is a little faded with bumping and rubbing to its ends. Very nice bright copy. 0721402070 / 9780721402079 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ginger' s Adventures
A J MacGregor A J MacGregor
Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, Reprint
Poor Readable but in Terrible condition. Orange cover with central picture, Matt boards original selling price 2/6. All the pages are heavily creased with some marking. There is a name sticker on the front endpaper. The spine and half the front cover is missing. There is writing on both covers. The corners are heavily bumped and worn. Please do not buy this if you cannot ignore its defects absolutely reading copy only. 0721402070 / 9780721402079 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lost at the Fair
A J Macgregor with Verses By W Perring A J MacGregor
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 
Very Good Good ++ Blue flying ladybird endpapers and pastedowns. The corners and spine are bumped slightly. The jacket is edgeworn with some small splits. The jacket is slightly grubby. 0721402089 / 9780721402086 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Mr Badger to the Rescue
A J MacGregor A J MacGregor
Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, Reprint
Poor Original selling price 24p on back cover. Matt boards. Reading copy ONLY. Heavy bumping, some damage to corners and/or spine plus general marking to covers. Pages may be creased and/or some staining. 0721403158 / 9780721403151 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Piggly Plays Truant
A J MacGregor A J MacGregor
Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, Reprint
Good Matt boards, original selling price 18 P. The pages are creased a few grubby. The front cover is very clean and bright, the back is a little grubby. The corners are very slightly bumped and rubbed. The spine is bumped to the ends. 0721402097 / 9780721402093 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Bunney-Fluffs Moving Day
A J MacGregor A J MacGregor
Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, Reprint
Good Plus Matt boards, original selling price 30 p. The pages are very clean and bright except for one which has a smudged mark. The cover is clean and bright. The corners and spine are bumped and rubbed. Nice tight bright copy. 0721403298 / 9780721403298 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The First Day of the Holidays
A J MacGregor W Perring
Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, Reprint
Fair The pages are clean and bright but some pages have creasing. Name, in ink, on FFep. Covers generally clean and laminated. Bumping to corners and spine. Reading copy only. 072140328X / 9780721403281 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Green Umbrella
A J Macgregor with Verses By W Perring A J MacGregor
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 
VG+ Very Good White endpapers and pastedowns. The pages are excellent. The corners and spine are bumped slightly. The jacket is edge worn . The is very slight wear to the back face of the jacket with a very slight pen mark. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Green Umbrella
A J MacGregor A J MacGregor
Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, Reprint
Good ++ Matt boards original selling price 24p. The pages and cover are very clean and bright. The pages are slightly creased. The corners and spine are bumped. 0721402127 / 9780721402123 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Runaway
A J Macgregor with Verses By W Perring A J MacGregor
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 
Good Original selling price 24p, matt boards. The pages are very good plus. There is wear to the cover. The corners and spine are bumped and worn. 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Runaway
A J MacGregor A J MacGregor
Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, Reprint
Good Plus Matt boards original selling price 18 P. The pages are mostly clean and bright although a little creased. There are some pale grey paint splatters on the front pastedown. The corners are bumped. The spine is a little bumped and rubbed to the ends. The cover has slight wear. 072140300X / 9780721403007 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


A J MacGregor on 3rsusedbooks.ca
A J MacGregor on Booksinbulgaria.com
A J MacGregor on Borisbooks.co.uk
A J MacGregor on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
A J MacGregor on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
A J MacGregor on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
A J MacGregor on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
A J MacGregor on Goldsworthbooks.com
A J MacGregor on Grendelbooks.com
A J MacGregor on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
A J MacGregor on Jrbooks.biz
A J MacGregor on Peakirkbooks.com
A J MacGregor on Thebearbookcompany.com
A J MacGregor on Thebooktree.co.uk
A J MacGregor on Worldofrarebooks.com

       
Art Cooking Dancing Geography History Look-Up Magic Music   Nature Numbers   Science Sport   Transport   Words

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to gillianjamesbooks@live.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie