Gillian James Books

Search

Author
Title
Keyword or subject
Advanced Search
 
 

Browse All Children's Categories

 
Enquiries & Telephone
Credit Card Payments

Call:0115 931 2677

Multiple book order (3+) ring for postage quote

CThumbs UpC
Your thank yous

 

Children's Main Fiction Categories

Adventure

Annuals

Ballet

Blyton

Fairy

Fantasy

Firsts

History

Ladybird

Picture

Poetry

Pony

Reading

School

Kate Greenaway Prize Winners 1956 - 2010

is awarded by  for an outstanding book in terms of illustration for children and young people.

 
Browse

Browse all children's categories
 
 
 

Cicely Mary Barker Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Flower Fairy Alphabet
Cicely Mary Barker Cicely Mary Barker
Hardcover, Blackie and Sons Ltd, Glasgow, 
Fair Grey patterned boards with chequer board design. There is an onlay of the double daisy fairy. All the plates are in clean bright condition. Some do have writing on the back in pencil crayon. The pages are a little grubby. There is writing and some crossing out to the front endpaper and following page. The title and half title page are missing. The cover is edge worn with wear to the corners. There are aged tape marks to the front cover. THERE IS NO SPINE. 
Price: 16.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Little Book of Rhymes New and Old
Collected By Cicely Mary Barker Cicely Mary Barker
Hard Cover, Blackie, London, 
Original chequerboard design undated . The pages are foxed. The title page is repaired with tape, which has aged. The cover is very worn. There is no spine. The corners are bumped and rubbed. The book is slightly bowed. Reading copy only, please do not buy if you cannot ignore it's defects. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Autumn Songs with Music from Flower Fairies of the Autumn
Cicely Mary Barker Cicely Mary Barker
Hard Cover, Blackie, London, First in This Edition
Fair The pages are clean and bright although slightly yellowed and foxed. The plates are all present but some have been stuck back into place. There is a crack to the binding. The endpapers are foxed. There is a name and address written in the book. The cover is slightly edge worn with some staining. The corners are worn. The blue cloth is bumped to its ends. Reading copy only. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Flower Fairies of the Autumn
Cicely Mary Barker Cicely Mary Barker
Hard Cover, Frederick Warne, London, 1990, First in This Edition
VG + Very Good The jacket is very very slightly creased to the top edge. There is a book plate affixed. 0723237557 / 9780723237556 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Flower Fairies of the Autumn
Cicely Mary Barker Cicely Mary Barker
Hardcover, Blackie and Sons Ltd, London, First Edition
Good Plus Original fawn papered boards simulating cloth; front cover with onlay by the author, with chequer board decoration at each corner of the frame surrounding it with black titles. Blue illustrated endpapers and illustations with plain page to follow. one page has a pen mark another a grubby mark. There is a name written in the book in pencil. The endpapers are yellowed slightly. The edges and spine of the cover have been reinforced with masking tape which has aged. I believe the spine is intact underneath. The book is a little bowed. The cover is slightly water stained and patially ringed to the reverse. Undated so edition is to some extent a speculation. 
Price: 10.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Flower Fairies of the Autumn
Cicely Mary Barker Cicely Mary Barker
Soft Cover, Blackie, London, 
Good+ The pages are clean and bright with very little yellowing or foxing. Covers generally clean and bright. The spine and corners are slightly bumped. Nice clean copy. 0216898706 / 9780216898707 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Flower Fairies of the Garden
Cicely Mary Barker Cicely Mary Barker
Hardcover, Blackie and Sons Ltd, Glasgow, 
Very Good Very Good Green cover edition. The pages are very good. The first few pages have indentation marks on them. The jacket is slightly edge worn. The jacket is clipped. 0216887100 / 9780216887107 
Price: 4.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Flower Fairies of the Spring
Cicely Mary Barker Cicely Mary Barker
Hardcover, Blackie and Sons Ltd, Glasgow, 
Fair Grey patterned boards with chequer board design. There is an onlay of the wood sorrel fairy. All the plates are in clean bright condition. There are some pencil marks to the text. The pages are a little grubby. There is writing and some crossing out to the front endpaper. There is a also a large piece of paper stuck to it. The cover is edge worn with wear to the corners. THERE IS NO SPINE. 
Price: 16.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Flower Fairies of the Spring
Cicely Mary Barker Cicely Mary Barker
Soft Cover, Blackie, London, 
Good+ The pages are clean and bright with very little yellowing or foxing. Covers generally clean and bright. The spine and corners are slightly bumped. Nice clean copy. 0216898668 / 9780216898660 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Flower Fairies of the Spring
Cicely Mary Barker Cicely Mary Barker
Soft Cover, Blackie, London, First in This Edition
Good Tatty reading copy. Cover and spine bumped and creased. Pages and corners creased. Some yellowing and spotting although pictures generally in good order. Inscription, in ink, on inside cover. 0216898668 / 9780216898660 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Flower Fairies of the Spring a Celebration
Cicely Mary Barker Cicely Mary Barker
Hard Cover, Frederick Warne & Co Ltd, London, 1998, First Edition
Very Good Very Good Lovely clean pages. There is print from a book damaged book sellers stamp, I can't find any damage internally. The jacket has a small repaired tear to the top back margin, repaired to the reverse. 0723244332 / 9780723244332 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Flower Fairies of the Summer
Cicely Mary Barker Cicely Mary Barker
Hardcover, Blackie and Sons Ltd, London, First Edition
Good Original fawn papered boards simulating cloth; front cover with onlay by the author, with chequer board decoration at each corner of the frame surrounding it with black titles. Blue illustrated endpapers and illustations with plain page to follow. A few of the pages have small feint grubby marks. The page edges are crinkled. There is a name written in the book in pencil. The endpapers are yellowed slightly. The rear pastedown has a worn patch. The rear endpapers have rust marks. The edges and spine of the cover have been reinforced with masking tape which has aged. I believe the spine is intact underneath. The book is a little bowed. Undated so edition is to some extent a speculation. 
Price: 10.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Flower Fairies of the Summer
Cicely Mary Barker Cicely Mary Barker
Soft Cover, Blackie and Sons Ltd, Glasgow, 
Poor The first few pages and the cover are creased, the cover heavily so. The title page is grubby. 0216898692 / 9780216898691 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Flower Fairies of the Summer
Cicely Mary Barker Cicely Mary Barker
Hard Cover, Blackie and Sons Ltd, Glasgow, 
VG+ Good ++ Original selling price 50p. The cover is slightly edge worn. The jacket is a little creased. 0216898692 / 9780216898691 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Flower Fairies of the Trees
Cicely Mary Barker Cicely Mary Barker
Hardcover, Blackie and Sons Ltd, London, First Edition
Good Plus Original fawn papered boards simulating cloth; front cover with onlay by the author, with chequer board decoration at each corner of the frame surrounding it with black titles. Blue illustrated endpapers and illustations with plain page to follow. A few of the pages have small feint grubby marks. There is a name written in the book in pencil. The endpapers are yellowed slightly. The edges and spine of the cover have been reinforced with masking tape which has aged. I believe the spine is intact underneath. The book is a little bowed. Undated so edition is to some extent a speculation. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Flower Fairies of the Trees
Cicely Mary Barker Cicely Mary Barker
Soft Cover, Blackie, London, First Edition
Good ++ Covers generally OK but very small bumps to spine and corners; very slightly grubby. Pages generally clean and bright. 0216898684 / 9780216898684 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Flower Fairies of the Wayside
Cicely Mary Barker Cicely Mary Barker
Hardcover, Blackie and Sons Ltd, London, First Edition
Good Plus Original fawn papered boards simulating cloth; front cover with onlay by the author, with chequer board decoration at each corner of the frame surrounding it with black titles. Blue illustrated endpapers and illustations with plain page to follow. The pages are generally clean and bright. 2 pages have small grubby marks. There is a name written in the book in pencil. The pastedowns have a slight worn patch. The edges and spine of the cover have been reinforced with masking tape which has aged. I believe the spine is intact underneath. The book is a little bowed. Undated so edition is to some extent a speculation. 
Price: 7.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Flower Fairies of the Wayside
Cicely Mary Barker Cicely Mary Barker
Soft Cover, Blackie, London, First in This Edition
Poor Tatty reading copy. Cover and spine bumped and creased. Pages and corners creased. Some yellowing and spotting although pictures generally in good order. 0216898641 / 9780216898646 
Price: 0.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Book of the Flower Fairies
Cicely Mary Barker Cicely Mary Barker
Hardcover, Blackie and Sons Ltd, London, 
Good ++ Good/fair This is a compilation of the three previous flower fairy books for spring, summer and autumn. Contains green cover with decoration and titles in gilt. 72 full colour plates, one for each fairy, with a short verse for each fairy opposite. No mention of war economy printing so possible first edition. There is a George the sixth 2 1/2 D Stamp affixed to the rear face of the jacket. There is some foxing to the page edges and they are grubby. There is some foxing and the occasional grubby mark to the pages. The plates are clean and bright. The front and back cover are clean and bright. This spine is stained to the base where there is loss from the jacket. The book leans slightly. There is a charming illustration to the front face of the cover showing three fairies around a clump of primroses and surrounded by spring flowers and ferns. The cover is edge worn with some chipping. There is a loss from the base of the jacket spine. There is some loss cutting into the title at the top of the jacket spine. There is some loss from the rear face of the jacket and it is a little grubby. 
Price: 108.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Flower Fairies Birthday Book
Cicely Mary Barker 
Hard Cover, Frederick Warne & Co Ltd, London, 1999, Reprint
Very Good As new. 0723245363 / 9780723245360 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Cicely Mary Barker on Amwellbookcompany.co.uk
Cicely Mary Barker on Astleybookfarm.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Bagotbooks.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Beaglebooks.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Blackflamebooks.co.uk
Cicely Mary Barker on Blinebooks.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Blossombooks.co.uk
Cicely Mary Barker on Bookfaerie.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Booksofaurora.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Bookwebpages.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Cupboardmaker.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
Cicely Mary Barker on Drakefarmbooks.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Eastleach-book.co.uk
Cicely Mary Barker on Elpinarillobooks.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Foxfirebooks.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Goldsworthbooks.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Goodwillbooks.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Gothicabooks.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Greenmeadowbooks.co.uk
Cicely Mary Barker on Grendelbooks.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Hay-on-wyebooks.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Innesbooks.co.uk
Cicely Mary Barker on Jrfinebooks.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Kjcactus.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Ladylisabooks.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Leonardshoup.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Marchhousebooks.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Cicely Mary Barker on Oldkidsbooks.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Ozzbooks.com.au
Cicely Mary Barker on Patbookman.net
Cicely Mary Barker on Peakirkbooks.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Puddletownbookshop.co.uk
Cicely Mary Barker on Quinndavis.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Renaissancebooks.co.nz
Cicely Mary Barker on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Cicely Mary Barker on Riversedgebooks.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Snowdensbooks.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Cicely Mary Barker on Thebooksend.com
Cicely Mary Barker on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Cicely Mary Barker on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to gillianjamesbooks@live.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com