Gillian James Books

Search

Author
Title
Keyword or subject
Advanced Search
 
 

Browse All Children's Categories

 
Enquiries & Telephone
Credit Card Payments

Call:0115 931 2677

Multiple book order (3+) ring for postage quote

CThumbs UpC
Your thank yous

 

Children's Main Fiction Categories

Adventure

Annuals

Ballet

Blyton

Fairy

Fantasy

Firsts

History

Ladybird

Picture

Poetry

Pony

Reading

School

Kate Greenaway Prize Winners 1956 - 2010

is awarded by  for an outstanding book in terms of illustration for children and young people.

 
Browse

Browse all children's categories
 
 
 

F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Air Wind and Flight
F E Newing B Sc and Richard Bowood J H Wingfield
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1963, 
Fair Matt boards original selling price 2/6 internally. The pages are mostly clean and bright. The title page is slightly grubby. There is a name written in the book in pen. The corners and spine are a little bumped and rubbed. There is paper taped over the spine. 0721401201 / 9780721401201 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Air Wind and Flight
F E Newing B Sc and Richard Bowood J H Wingfield
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1963, First Edition
Good Plus Fair Last book listed on rear flap. The pages are fairly clean and bright although slightly creased. The title page is a little grubby. The corners and spine are bumped and rubbed. The jacket is chipped. There are several closed tears repaired to the reverse with magic tape. The jacket spine is faded with slight loss to the top and base. Now in a clear protective removable folder. Reading copy only. 0721401201 / 9780721401201 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Air Wind and Flight
F E Newing B Sc and Richard Bowood J H Wingfield
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1963, 
Good/Fair Beige boards. The pages are clean and bright. The cover is grubby. 0721401201 / 9780721401201 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Air Wind and Flight
F E Newing B Sc and Richard Bowood J H Wingfield
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1963, 
Very Good Original selling price 2/6, mat boards. The pages are exceptionally clean and bright. The corners and spine are very slightly rubbed. 0721401201 / 9780721401201 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Animals and How They Live
F E Newing B Sc and Richard Bowood Ronald Lampitt
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1965, 
Good ++ 2 in series 651 priced on the back at 30p with black square next to it . Pages are excellent and cover is fine; covered in library film. 0721401236 / 9780721401232 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Animals and How They Live
F E Newing B Sc and Richard Bowood Ronald Lampitt
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1965, 
Good Plus Matt boards, original selling price 15 P. The pages are very clean and bright. The corners and spine are a little rubbed. 0721401236 / 9780721401232 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Birds and How They Live
F E Newing B Sc and Richard Bowood Ronald Lampitt
Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1966, 
Good original selling price 24p. A name is written in the book in pen. The cover is very slightly grubby. 0721401244 / 9780721401249 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Birds and How They Live
F E Newing B Sc and Richard Bowood Ronald Lampitt
Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1966, 
Good Matt boards, original selling price 15 P. The pages are very clean and bright. There is a small patch of scribble on the front endpaper. The corners are slightly rubbed. The spine is a little bumped. 0721401244 / 9780721401249 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Great Inventions
Richard Bowood Robert Ayton
Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, 1961, Reprint
Good/Fair Matt boards original selling price 2/6, internally. The pages are mostly clean and bright. The front cover is clean and bright. The back cover is a little worn. The corners and spine are bumped and rubbed. 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Great Inventions
Richard Bowood Robert Ayton
Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, 1961, Reprint
Fair Matt boards original selling price 2/6 internally. The pages are clean and bright. There is some slight creasing. Ex-school book with all the usual markings. the corners and spine are bumped and rubbed. The cover is a little edge worn. The book leans slightly. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Levers and Pulleys and Engines
F E Newing B Sc and Richard Bowood J H Wingfield
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1963, First Edition
Good Plus Good Last title in list on rear flap. The pages are very clean and bright. The title page is very slightly grubby. The cover is slightly stained. The front side edge of the cover is bumpy. The jacket is slightly edge worn. There are a couple of felt tip marks to the jacket. There is a closed tear repaired to the reverse with magic tape. Now in a clear protective removable folder. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Levers Pulleys and Engines
F E Newing B Sc and Richard Bowood J H Wingfield
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1963, First Edition
Very Good Good ++ Last title in list on rear flap of the jacket. The pages are very clean and bright. There is very slight foxing to the endpapers. The jacket is very slightly edge worn. The rear face of the jacket is a little scratched and scuffed. Lovely bright clean copy. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Levers Pulleys and Engines
F E Newing B Sc and Richard Bowood J H Wingfield
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1963, 
Good Plus Original selling price 2/6 internally, mat boards. The pages are exceptionally clean and bright. The cover is a little stained to the top front corner. Very sound bright copy. 0721401201 / 9780721401201 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Levers Pulleys and Engines
F E Newing B Sc and Richard Bowood J H Wingfield
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1963, 
Fair Original selling price 2/6 internally, mat boards. The pages are clean and bright. The back cover is heavily worn. The corners are bumped and rubbed. The top of the spine is missing. Reading copy only. 0721401201 / 9780721401201 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Light Mirrors and Lenses
F E Newing B Sc and Richard Bowood J H Wingfield
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1962, 
Good Plus Good/Fair Last of two titles on the rear flap of the jacket. The pages are clean and bright. The corners and spine are bumped. The jacket is creased and edge worn. The back cover is rubbed and a little stained. There are a couple of closed tears repaired to the reverse with magic tape. Now in a clear protective removable folder. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Our Land in the Making
Richard Bowood Ronald Lampitt
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1966, 
Good Plus Matt boards, original selling price 2/6 internally. The pages are exceptionally clean and bright.. The corners are slightly rubbed. The spine is bumped to the top with slight edge wear. 0721401163 / 9780721401164 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Our Land in the Making Book 2
Richard Bowood Ronald Lampitt
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1966, 
Good Plus Original selling price 15p. The pages are VG+. The corners and spine are bumped and worn. The top corner of the front cover is heavily worn. 0721401171 / 9780721401171 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Plants and How They Grow
F E Newing B Sc and Richard Bowood Ronald Lampitt
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1965, 
Very Good Original selling price 2/6 internally. Matt boards. The pages are Excellent. The book is covered in library film. There is red tape ober the spine. A name is written in the book. 0721401228 / 9780721401225 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The Story of Clothes and Costume
Richard Bowood Robert Ayton
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1964, 
VG+ Original selling price 2/6 with revised decimal price over internally. The pages are excellent. There is a presentation sticker. The edges are worn slightly. The book leans slightly. There is a bump to the bottom front edge. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Story of Clothes and Costume
Richard Bowood Robert Ayton
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1964, 
Fair Matt boards original selling price 15 p. The pages are clean and bright although creased to the top corner. There is a name written in the book in pen. The corners and spine are bumped and rubbed. The bottom of the front fold is split. 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Barbarossabooks.com
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Booksandinkbookshop.com
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Booksinbulgaria.com
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Booksonlinebrighton.com
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Bookwormsnest.com
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Borisbooks.co.uk
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on C-books.co.uk
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Cygnetbooks.co.uk
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Durnickbooks.co.uk
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Dustjacket.ca
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Edconroybooks.com
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Elpinarillobooks.com
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Kbookscanada.com
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Leurabooks.com.au
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Marchhousebooks.com
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Midwaybook.com
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Mimicobooks.com
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Pandy-books.com
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Peakirkbooks.com
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Ponybooksales.com
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Psychobabel.eu
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Thebearbookcompany.com
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Thebooktree.co.uk
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Theearlywest.com
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Thelibertybookshop.com
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Vintage-books.com
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Wfsandercombe.com
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Wormhole.com.au
F E Newing B Sc And Richard Bowood on Zouchbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to gillianjamesbooks@live.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com