Gillian James Books

Search

Author
Title
Keyword or subject
Advanced Search
 
 

Browse All Children's Categories

 
Enquiries & Telephone
Credit Card Payments

Call:0115 931 2677

Multiple book order (3+) ring for postage quote

CThumbs UpC
Your thank yous

 

Children's Main Fiction Categories

Adventure

Annuals

Ballet

Blyton

Fairy

Fantasy

Firsts

History

Ladybird

Picture

Poetry

Pony

Reading

School

Kate Greenaway Prize Winners 1956 - 2010

is awarded by  for an outstanding book in terms of illustration for children and young people.

 
Browse

Browse all children's categories
 
 
 

Nancy Scott Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Ladybird Book About Horses
Nancy Scott B H Robinson
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1968, Reprint
Good ++ Original selling price 60p. The pages are Excellent. The corners and spine are slightly bumped and worn. 0721401147 / 9780721401140 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Ladybird Book About Horses
Nancy Scott B H Robinson
Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, 
Good Original selling price 15p on back cover. Matt boards. Tally number 260. Clean and bright copy with some bumping and rubbing to covers and spine. Some slight marking to covers. Name, in ink and crayon, on FFep and title page. 0721401341 / 9780721401348 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Ladybird Book About Horses
Nancy Scott B H Robinson
Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, 
Good ++ Original selling price 24p on back cover. Matt boards. Clean and bright copy with some bumping and rubbing to covers and spine. Some slight marking to covers. Name, in ink, on FFep. 0721401147 / 9780721401140 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brownie Guides
Nancy Scott Bernard Robinson and Eric Winter
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1973, 
Good/Fair The pages are Very Good. The Cover is slightly worn. The corners and spine are bumped and worn. 0721404804 / 9780721404806 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brownie Guides
Nancy Scott Bernard Robinson and Eric Winter
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1973, 
Good Plus Matt boards original selling price 50 p. The pages are very clean and bright. There is a name and address written in the book. The cover is clean and bright. The corners and spine are bumped and rubbed. 0721404804 / 9780721404806 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Pond Life
Nancy Scott Jill Payne
Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1966, Reprint
Good Original selling price .40p. The pages are Excellent. The corners are slightly bumped and worn. The spine is bumped and worn. 0721401074 / 9780721401072 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Pond Life
Nancy Scott Jill Payne
Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, Reprint
Good/Fair Matt boards. The pages are very clean and bright. There is a crease across the front endpaper. There is a name written in the book. The corners and spine are bumped and worn. The cover is slightly grubby. 0721401074 / 9780721401072 
Price: 1.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Pond Life
Nancy Scott Jill Payne
Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, 
Good ++ Original selling price 2/6 on inside cover. Matt boards. Tally number 190. Clean and bright copy with some bumping and rubbing to covers and spine. Some slight marking to covers. 0721401074 / 9780721401072 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Ladybird Book of The Seashore and Seashore Life
Nancy Scott Jill Payne
Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1964, 
VG + Good ++ in series 536 1964 Original selling price 2/6 The pages are Excellent. There is a name written in the book in pen. The spine of the jacket is split at the top. The Jacket is grubby to the reverse. There is an oblong sticker mark to the front face of the jacket. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Ladybird Book of The Seashore and Seashore Life
Nancy Scott Jill Payne
Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, 
Good/Fair Original selling price 18p on back cover. Matt boards. Tally number 330. Clean and bright copy with some bumping and rubbing to covers and spine. Some slight marking to covers. Name, in ink, on inside cover. 0721401031 / 9780721401034 
Price: 0.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Ladybird Book of The Seashore and Seashore Life
Nancy Scott Jill Payne
Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, 
Good Original selling price 30p on back cover. Matt boards.Clean and bright copy with some bumping and rubbing to covers and spine. Some slight marking to covers. 0721401031 / 9780721401034 
Price: 1.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 The Ladybird Book of The Seashore and Seashore Life
Nancy Scott Jill Payne
Hardcover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1964, First Edition
Good Plus Fair Last title in list on rear flat. The pages are clean and bright. As is the cover. The corners and spine are a little bumped. There are number of closed tears repaired to the reverse of the jacket. The jacket is a little creased to the top and bottom margin with slight edge wear to the side edges. The book is now in a clear protective removable folder. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Understanding Maps
Nancy Scott Ronald Lampitt
Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1967, 
Good Plus Matt boards, original selling price 2/6 internally, tally number 190. The pages are exceptionally clean and bright. There is a name and address written in the book. There is some wear to the bottom edges. The back cover is a little grubby. The corners and spine are a little bumped. 0721401155 / 9780721401157 
Price: 1.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Nancy Scott on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Nancy Scott on Baileybooks.ca
Nancy Scott on Blossombooks.co.uk
Nancy Scott on Booksandinkbookshop.com
Nancy Scott on Booksinbulgaria.com
Nancy Scott on Borisbooks.co.uk
Nancy Scott on C-books.co.uk
Nancy Scott on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Nancy Scott on Guthriebooks.com
Nancy Scott on Leurabooks.com.au
Nancy Scott on Marchhousebooks.com
Nancy Scott on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Nancy Scott on Peakirkbooks.com
Nancy Scott on Tenbestbooks.com
Nancy Scott on Thebearbookcompany.com
Nancy Scott on Thebooktree.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to gillianjamesbooks@live.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com