|
|
|
|
1 |
Dick Whittington and his Cat Vera Southgate Eric Winter Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, 1966, Good Plus Original selling price 24p, matt boards. The pages are mostly very clean and bright. One page has a very slight mark. Another has a slight stain to the side margin. The corners and spine are bumped and rubbed. 0721400825 / 9780721400822 Price:
1.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Little Red Riding Hood Vera Southgate Eric Winter Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, 1972, Reprint Good/Fair Matt boards, original selling price 24 p. The pages are mostly clean and bright, a couple are slightly thumbed and one has a small stain. There is writing and scribble on the front endpapers and a worn patch to the front pastedown. The cover is edge worn. The corners are slightly rubbed. The spine is edge worn and splitting slightly to the back fold. There is creased of the spine on riding of the title. Look is written on the front cover in pencil. 0721402712 / 9780721402710 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Puss in Boots Vera Southgate Eric Winter Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, Reprint Goods/Fair Matt boards original selling price 2/6 on the back cover tally number 220. Pages are clean and bright. A couple of pages are crease. There is a crease along the length of the front end paper. There is a gift inscription from 1970. The corners and spine of bumps and worn. There are some grubby marks to the back cover. The book leans slightly. 0721400868 / 9780721400860 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Puss in Boots Vera Southgate Eric Winter Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, Reprint Good ++ Matt boards original selling price 60 p. Nice clean bright copy. The pages are exceptionally clean and bright. The corners and spine are slightly bumped and worn. There is a slight wear to the back cover. 0721400868 / 9780721400860 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Rapunzel Vera Southgate Eric Winter Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, Fair Matt boards original selling price 30 p. The pages are mostly clean and bright although creased. The cover is heavily rubbed with a worn patch to the back cover. The corners and spine are bumped and heavily rubbed. Reading copy only please do not buy if you cannot ignore its defects. 0721402216 / 9780721402215 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Sleeping Beauty Vera Southgate Eric Winter Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, Reprint Good/Fair Matt boards original selling price 50 p. Very clean and bright copy. The pages are creased. There is a name written in the book in pen. The corners and spine are bumped and rubbed. There are some indentation marks to the back cover. 0721400795 / 9780721400792 Price:
2.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs Vera Southgate Eric Winter Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, Reprint Good Plus Mat boards original selling price 15 P. There is writing on the rear end paper. The pages are very clean and bright. There is a small stain on the front end paper. The cover is clean and bright with some edge wear. 0721402534 / 9780721402536 Price:
7.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs Vera Southgate Eric Winter Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, Reprint Good ++ Matt boards original selling price 24p. Very nice bright copy. The pages are exceptionally clean and bright. The cover is very clean and bright. The corners are very slightly rubbed. The spine is slightly bumped and rubbed. Very nice copy. 0721402534 / 9780721402536 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Big Pancake Vera Southgate Robert Lumley Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, 1972, Reprint Fair Matt boards original selling price 30 p. The Ladybird on the rear end paper is coloured in. The pages are reasonably clean and bright. The title page is creased. There is a name written on the front end paper. The endpapers are a little foxed. The cover is edge worn with a pen mark next to the title. The corners and spine are bumped and rubbed. 0721403115 / 9780721403113 Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Fireman Vera Southgate John Berry Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1962, Poor Original selling price 15 P, mat boards. The contents are fairly clean. There is colouring in to the rear endpapers. There is a name written in the book. The corners and spine are heavily bumped and worn. The spine is edge worn. Tatty reading copy. 0721400620 / 9780721400624 Price:
0.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Fireman Vera Southgate John Berry Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1962, Poor Original selling price 30 p, mat boards. The first few pages of text are stained to the bottom corner. There is a sticker and a worn patch to the front cover. The corners and spine are bumped and worn. The cover is edge worn. Tatty reading copy only. 0721400620 / 9780721400624 Price:
0.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Fireman Vera Southgate John Berry Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1962, Fair Original selling price 24p, mat boards. Some of the corners of folded over. Some of the text pages are a little grubby. There is small stain on the front endpaper. The cover is edge worn. The spine is beginning to split. Slightly tatty reading copy. There is a name written in the book. 0721400620 / 9780721400624 Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Little Red Hen and the Grains of Wheat Vera Southgate Robert Lumley Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, 1966, Poor Original selling price 15 P, matt boards. The pages are mostly clean and bright with faint foxing. The front endpaper is missing. There are some red pen marks to the front cover. And someone has scratched their name into the front cover. The corners and spine are bumped and rubbed. Reading copy only. 0721400841 / 9780721400846 Price:
1.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Postman and the Postal Service Vera Southgate John Berry Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1965, Very Good Original selling price 15 p in a circle with the original price blocked out at Ladybird. The pages are exceptionally clean and bright. The corners and spine are slightly bumped and rubbed. The spine is slightly edge worn. Really nice copy. 072140068X / 9780721400686 Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
The Sly Fox and the Red Hen Vera Southgate Robert Lumley Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, 1968, Fair Matt boards, original selling price 24 p. The pages are mostly clean and bright. One page is ripped to the top margin. There is a name written in the book with pencil crayon. 59 is written on the front cover. The corners and spine are heavily bumped and rubbed. The back cover is stained. 0721402208 / 9780721402208 Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Story of Football Vera Southgate Jack Matthew Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1964, Good ++ Matt boards original selling price 2/6 12 1/2 p. The pages are very clean and bright. The cover is very clean and bright. The corners and spine are bumped and rubbed. 0721400760 / 9780721400761 Price:
1.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
The Three Little Pigs Vera Southgate Robert Lumley Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, 1965, Poor Very tatty reading copy, no spine to speak of. Rip across back cover. The pages are reasonably clean and bright. The endpapers are creased and a little grubby. The corners are heavily bumped and rubbed. Original selling price 2/6. Reading copy only. Has many defects please read the description carefully. 0721400817 / 9780721400815 Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|