|
|
Retold By Vera Southgate ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Beauty and the Beast Retold By Vera Southgate Eric Winter Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1968, Good/Fair Original selling price 15 P. Matt boards. The pages are reasonably clean and bright with some foxing. The front end papers are creased. The cover is edge worn. The corners are rubbed. There is an end in nation marks the front cover. The spine is edge worn with some splitting. 0721402194 / 9780721402192 Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Dick Whittington and his Cat Retold By Vera Southgate Eric Winter Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, 1966, Good Plus Original selling price 40p, matt boards. The story pages are clean and bright. There is a little staining and creasing to the front end papers. The corners are rubbed. The spine is bumped and rubbed. There is a slight pen mark on the front face of the cover. 0721400825 / 9780721400822 Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Dick Whittington and his Cat Retold By Vera Southgate Eric Winter Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, 1966, Very Good Matt boards, original selling price 2/6 internally. The pages are exceptionally clean and bright. The front cover is very clean. The back cover, yellow, is a little grubby. The corners and spine are very slightly bumped and rubbed. Really nice bright copy. 0721400825 / 9780721400822 Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Puss in Boots Retold By Vera Southgate Eric Winter Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1967, First Edition Good Original selling price 2/6 internally last title in list to reverse. Tally number 190. The pages are very good. There is a name written in the book. The corners and spine are bumped and worn slightly. The cover is edge worn heavily to the reverse. 0721400868 / 9780721400860 Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Puss in Boots Retold By Vera Southgate Eric Winter Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, Reprint Very Good Original selling price £1.20. Laminate boards. Really clean bright copy. Some slight bumping and rubbing to the covers and top and bottom of spine. May have odd mark to covers. 0721400868 / 9780721400860 Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Puss in Boots Retold By Vera Southgate Eric Winter Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, 1967, Good ++ Original selling price 24p, matt boards. The pages are very clean and bright. There is a name written in the book which has been crossed out. The book leans. The corners and spine are slightly bumped and worn. 0721400868 / 9780721400860 Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Rapunzel Retold By Vera Southgate Eric Winter Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, 1968, First Edition Good/Fair Original selling price 2/6 internally, matt boards, tally number 210. Last title in the list. Some of the text pages are a little grubby. There is a name written in the book in pencil. The front pastedown is very slightly stained. The cover is edge worn. The corners and spine are bumped and rubbed. The back cover shows wear. 0721402216 / 9780721402215 Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Rumpelstiltskin Retold By Vera Southgate Eric Winter Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, 1968, Very Good Original selling price 2/6, matt boards tally number 240. The uncreased pages are very clean and bright. The front cover is exceptionally clean and bright. The corners are very slightly rubbed. The spine is bumped and rubbed to the top and base. The rear cover is slightly grubby. Very tight bright copy. 0721402186 / 9780721402185 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Sleeping Beauty Vera Southgate Eric Winter Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, Reprint Good Laminated boards. Selling price 75p on back cover. Sound clean reading copy with some bumping to spine and covers. Some marking to covers and pages. Name, in ink, on title page. 0721400795 / 9780721400792 Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Sleeping Beauty Vera Southgate Eric Winter Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, Reprint Poor Original selling price 24p on back cover. Matt boards. Tally number 370. Reading copy ONLY. Heavy bumping, some damage to corners and/or spine plus general marking to covers. Pages may be creased and/or some staining. Name, in ink, on FFep. 0721400795 / 9780721400792 Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs Retold By Vera Southgate Eric Winter Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1969, Poor Original selling price 24p, matt boards. Very tatty reading copy. There is staining to the endpapers. The pages have some creasing with an odd staying here and there. The Ladybird on the front endpaper has been coloured in. The cover is edge worn. There is a small worn patch to the front cover to the top and one in the middle of the cover and another to the back. The spine is heavily edge worn and is beginning to split. 0721402534 / 9780721402536 Price:
4.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs Retold By Vera Southgate Eric Winter Hard Cover, Ladybird Wills & Hepworth Ltd., Loughborough, 1969, Very Good Original selling price 18 P.Matt Boards. Lovely clean and bright copy. The pages are exceptionally clean and tidy. The front endpapers are a little creased. There are initials written in pen. The cover is exceptionally clean and bright. The corners and spine are slightly bumped and rubbed. Lovely copy. 0721402534 / 9780721402536 Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
The Big Pancake Retold By Vera Southgate Robert Lumley Hard Cover, Ladybird, Loughborough, 1972, Reprint Fair Original selling price or in 18P, matt boards. The pages are mostly clean and bright. There is a name written in the book. The cover is stained. The book leans. The spine is faded. The spine is edge worn with splitting to the top. The corners and spine are bumped and rubbed. Reading copy only 0721403115 / 9780721403113 Price:
1.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|